Skip to content

Privacy Policy and T & C

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy concerns the information which is collected by the Shades of Udaipur (company/we) from the users (“User(s)” and/or “You”) of www.shadesofudaipur.com (website). Personal details of a user is collected if the user registers with the website, accesses the website or take any action on the website.

Information Collection and Use:
The Personal Information which You may provide to us or which we may collect is or could be the following:

  • Your registration details which may include the password provided by you. We will like to bring to your notice that we adopt appropriate security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone including the Company.
  • Your shipping, billing, tax registration, and other information related to Your transaction of sale or purchase on the website.
  • Your usage behavior of the Website.
  • Details of the computer system or computer network which You use to visit the website and undertake any activity on the website.
    Our main purpose of collecting information from the user is to allow the him/her to use the website and the various features and services offered by the company pertaining to the website;
  • To contact you for any services provided by the company or its affiliates or its business partners and advertisers.
  • To record your information and details as permitted and required under applicable laws, statutory direction or judicial orders.
  • To serve various promotion materials and advertising materials to you; and such other uses as provided in the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.We may also use the information for transactional emails or to provide You with information, direct marketing, online and offline advertising and other materials regarding products, services and other offers from time to time in connection with the Company or its parent, subsidiary and affiliated companies (“Company Entities”) and its joint ventures.

  • We may also collect information to track user behavior and preferences for internal analytics from all users of the website. This information is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies to collect and analyze certain types of technical information and may include cookies.

  • We may combine your Personal Information, other information and information collected from tracking technologies and combine it with information collected from other users using our website to attempt to provide a better user experience.

  • You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage and processing of your Personal Information is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the company’s entities and its joint ventures.
  • You further understand, agree and acknowledge that your Personal Information which is classified as sensitive personal information as per applicable laws is considered necessary for the company to provide various services on its website to you and for your utilization of the website and other services provided by the company in relation to the website.

Information Sharing and Disclosure:
You understand, agree and acknowledge  that Company uses third party services providers to Privacy Policy.

Terms and Conditions

This document is an electronic record under Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules therein under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes under applicable Indian laws. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures. This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and user agreement for access or usage of www.shadesofudaipur.com website.

Releated Posts